2018 IPA Nominations

IPA 2018 NOMINATIONS will OPEN February 1 and CLOSE March 1.

Please ensure your email address and membership status are up-to-date with the IPA Central Office BEFORE the Nominations begin. The IPA Central Office will not process membership updates during the nomination and election process (February 1st through June 1st).

You can make updates by logging-in to your IPA Account online at, www.illinoispsychology.org or contacting Marsha Karey, IPA Executive Director, at 312-372-7610.

Instructions for IPA Nominations:

    • Each voting member of IPA may list up to three names for nomination of IPA President-Elect.
    • Section members may list up to two names for nomination of section positions. Only section members can nominate someone for their section.
    • Each voting member of IPA may list up to two names for nomination of a regional representative based their identified regional location (i.e., Metropolitan, North, South, etc).

The following positions are open for nominations:

Position # of positions Term
President Elect One One year
IPAGS Chair Elect One One year
Health & Rehabilitation Section One Two years
Women’s Issues Section One Two years
Metropolitan Region Two Two years
North Region One Two years
South Region One Two years
IPA Secretary One Three years

Regions By County:

North Region
Jo Davies, Stephenson, Winnebago, Boone, McHenry, Carroll, Whiteside, Ogle, Lee, DeKalb, Kane, and Kendall Counties

North Central Region
Rock Island, Mercer, Henry, Bureau, Putnam, LaSalle, Grundy, Henderson, Warren, Knox, Fulton, Hancock, McDonough, Peoria, Stark Marshall, Woodford, Tazewell, Ford, Iroquois, Livingston, Kankakee, Will, and McLean Counties

Metropolitan Region
Cook, DuPage and Lake Counties

South Region
Calhoun, Greene, Jersey, Macoupin, Montgomery, Cumberland, Clark, Madison, Bond, Fayette, Effingham, Jasper, Crawford, Monroe, St. Clair, Clinton, Washington, Marion, Clay, Richland, Lawrence, Wabash, Edwards, Wayne, Jefferson, Randolph, Perry, Franklin, Hamilton, White, Jackson, Williamson, Saline, Gallatin, Union, Johnson, Pope, Hardin, Alexander, Pulaski, and Massac Counties

South Central Region
Adams, Schuyler, Brown, Cass, Morgan, Mason, Menard, Logan, DeWitt, Macon, Piatt, Champaign, Vermillion, Pike, Scott, Sangamon, Christian, Shelby, Moultrie, Douglas, Coles, and Edgar Counties

For questions regarding the nomination or election process, please contact the IPA Elections Committee.
Chair: Dr. Ashley Houchin, at drashleyhouchin@gmail.com
Associate Chair: Dr. Rachael Sytsma, at rachael.sytsma.psyd@gmail.com